Philadelphia Freedom
04-21-2053
Philadelphia Freedom History - 1986 Summary
Brewers League Baseball
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
1986 Philadelphia Freedom8380.5092nd184-79-1.2493.612,772,413$109,008,116$98,165,977
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Stout Slugger AwardMel Woodbury1
All-StarJuan Coera, Ben Irvin, Greg Josey, Mel Woodbury4
Batter of the MonthGreg Josey (Apr)1
Rookie of the MonthGeoff Scott (May, Jun, Jul)3
Player of the WeekGreg Josey (Jun 30)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+
SSDesi Rochs34159654179475154910057120411242.274.341.430.7715.7124
3BJuan Coera34160625184424118084691058020.294.363.427.7905.7130
CFMel Woodbury29159584155194371161061021061022012.265.372.502.8746.3153
1BJim Newlin261606271793331873854910064620.285.344.434.7783.4126
2BGeoff Scott21144535151314106740132349605.282.300.411.7112.4106
LFGreg Josey26132499141285279674491058654.283.345.521.8664.5150
RFAníbal Alsina281243628119564136351035043.224.292.354.6450.588
RFEnéas Monterola391042777311123124281137300.264.330.332.6620.595
CHarry Endsley281072906120342825125125900.210.252.341.5940.572
CDave Beacham36632174613021514161013900.212.268.300.5680.266
2BDuarte Rodriguez3096129289011316120022810.217.280.310.5900.272
SSRon Detwiler3112812321411725140203061.171.255.244.499-0.247
RFAdrián Valentín2457107276108850003011.252.286.327.6130.079
RFLouis-Simon Gaudet246890209011021110220141.222.234.356.5900.270
PNathan MacOwl323268600064101041500.088.096.088.184-1.3-46
PBen Irvin303170120002512612600.171.203.171.374-0.611
CMartin O'Hamill323565821036121001210.123.269.185.454-0.136
PJoe Aurillo263049410011001501700.082.082.102.184-1.1-47
2BRey Coraballo3315447400245111800.159.255.250.505-0.249
PDave Sievewright2520365000100020600.139.139.139.278-0.3-18
CDarge Birungi24203362001030001000.182.250.242.4920.045
CGiovanny Sapiara2416321000211002800.031.057.031.088-0.5-73
PFresco Dominguez2840263100020060900.115.115.154.269-0.6-22
RFPaul Moffett2720255400121100400.200.259.360.6190.079
PRayman Minnoz2511170000000030400.000.000.000.000-0.5-100
PQuin Billegas339112100000040400.182.182.273.455-0.131
1BDenis Paradis3112131000011000100.077.143.077.220-0.2-34
PToby Heller221391000200020100.111.111.111.222-0.1-35
PJoe Hernandez33591000021010400.111.200.111.311-0.1-6
PJason Coulter23360000000020300.000.000.000.000-0.2-100
PRicardo Mojera304650000000010100.000.000.000.000-0.0-100
1BSu-yeong Kang32850000010000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PCarl Pateshall32130000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PJoe Alveraz306230000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PGaspar Rodriguez44930000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PDustin Aitkenhead321721100000000100.500.5001.0001.5000.2327
PTrevor Broomfield264410000010100000.000.500.000.5000.061
PMerlin Thompson365010000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PCristián Correa211010000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-100
PChet Clark22110000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-100
PJoe Mendoza281210000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-100
41 Players29.4223356581409307371356556884884260519936029.249.311.388.69923.5103
IL Rank113423374105891067245 
BLB Rank499105141418141111181817172010157 
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+
Nathan MacOwl323333131103.02229.7207877723371620311.06.2693.9119
Ben Irvin303333121102.24229.0175685712561820511.01.2505.9160
Joe Aurillo26313014502.62199.31586858534208022.96.2888.5137
Fresco Dominguez2842106714.41114.31105856252633001.42.2931.282
Dave Sievewright2521216804.47108.7103595412361010001.28.2921.480
Ricardo Mojera304823303.3683.06636314317510001.17.2710.8107
Joe Alveraz3063063372.5175.3652221711620001.01.2711.0143
Merlin Thompson365204222.7073.3572322624536001.10.2410.4133
Rayman Minnoz2511113705.9556.0694537519250001.57.3180.260
Trevor Broomfield264604833.9150.75128223135114001.26.3240.992
Quin Billegas331082304.6850.0452626625300001.40.257-0.177
Toby Heller221361215.4536.3442922119281001.73.3550.566
Joe Hernandez33551204.8331.734181724150001.20.3020.674
Dustin Aitkenhead321903205.6528.7291818411191001.40.291-0.364
Jesús Taborga251700205.4724.7221515213202001.42.282-0.166
Jason Coulter23332105.0319.7191111010140001.47.3020.471
Gaspar Rodriguez44901007.6417.724161511070001.92.359-0.247
Montego Rugamas391000206.4816.71612124582001.26.231-0.555
Cristián Correa211001004.5014.0137718151001.50.3240.180
Joe Mendoza281200007.3012.31410103584001.54.282-0.349
Carl Pateshall32111005.147.07441240001.29.2730.070
Michael Crowder37400006.752.74220111001.87.4000.053
Chet Clark22100104.502.02110110001.50.2860.180
23 Pitchers29.24941638380443.611482.713346635951044271152451041.19.28124.4111
IL Rank11156951477332812372 
BLB Rank17181520615885351734384 
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
N. MacOwl333311281423.929229.71.53-0.1
B. Irvin33337281383.921229.01.380.0
J. Aurillo313010191312.935199.31.31-0.4
F. Dominguez421092723601.000114.32.83-1.7
D. Sievewright2121111202301.000108.71.900.8
R. Mojera48241401801.00083.01.951.1
J. Alveraz6305821301.00075.31.55-0.4
M. Thompson52043092.77873.30.86-0.6
R. Minnoz111107081.87556.01.12-0.3
T. Broomfield46021001201.00050.72.130.0
Q. Billegas108450101.90050.01.620.2
T. Heller13634181.87536.31.730.2
J. Hernandez55171801.00031.72.270.2
D. Aitkenhead190150601.00028.71.881.0
J. Taborga170050501.00024.71.82-0.6
J. Coulter3301021.50019.70.46-0.3
G. Rodriguez90251701.00017.73.57-0.3
M. Rugamas100111201.00016.71.08-0.2
C. Correa10000000.00014.00.000.0
J. Mendoza120030301.00012.32.19-0.1
C. Pateshall11010101.0007.01.290.0
M. Crowder40010101.0002.73.37-0.2
C. Clark10100101.0002.04.500.0
Totals494163761941128414.9511482.71.64-1.7
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%
H. Endsley76765113925511.998660.77.49-1.3727.1
D. Beacham60594413504815.990540.77.92-2.0620.4
M. O'Hamill1815108501152.983137.07.42-0.4333.3
G. Sapiara9657306001.00070.07.710.2033.3
D. Birungi11761716801.00068.09.000.8062.5
R. Detwiler20210301.0004.36.230.20100.0
G. Scott1000000.0002.00.000.000.0
Totals177163118090312788.9941482.77.71-2.61627.8
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Newlin1601601357828514489.9941370.39.450.0
D. Rodriguez22264667001.00059.310.620.0
D. Paradis813314351.97131.09.870.0
M. O'Hamill40811901.0009.09.000.0
S. Kang20610701.0006.010.500.0
R. Coraballo10400401.0003.012.000.0
L. Gaudet10100101.0002.04.500.0
D. Beacham1010121.5002.04.500.0
Totals19916314749197157611.9931482.79.500.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
G. Scott1371352513406660211.9821164.74.570.0
D. Rodriguez341530396701.986162.03.830.0
R. Coraballo131226327591.983104.05.020.0
R. Detwiler15111821901.00043.33.950.0
S. Kang2000000.0004.70.000.0
A. Valentín20111201.0002.09.000.0
J. Newlin10100101.0001.09.000.0
D. Paradis10010101.0001.09.000.0
Totals2051633204218275413.9831482.74.500.0
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Coera1591591113071244325.9441405.72.680.0
D. Rodriguez10421611801.00041.03.950.0
R. Detwiler1102901101.00030.03.300.0
J. Newlin2000000.0005.00.000.0
S. Kang1000000.0001.00.000.0
Totals1831631153321347225.9471482.72.710.0
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
D. Rochs1561561894737768624.9651374.04.340.0
D. Rodriguez12492383201.00057.05.050.0
R. Detwiler15371402101.00048.03.940.0
S. Kang20031301.0002.710.120.0
E. Monterola10110201.0001.018.000.0
Totals1861632065148674424.9681482.74.370.0
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
G. Josey132131236902505.9801150.31.920.0
E. Monterola32274120452.956247.01.570.0
L. Gaudet93600601.00034.01.590.0
A. Valentín72400401.00027.31.320.0
R. Detwiler40600601.00012.34.380.0
A. Alsina20100101.0007.01.290.0
P. Moffett30200201.0003.74.910.0
D. Rodriguez1000000.0001.00.000.0
Totals1901632961103147.9781482.71.860.0
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. Woodbury158158423824365.9891416.02.740.0
L. Gaudet6410001001.00041.02.200.0
A. Valentín21200201.00012.31.460.0
R. Detwiler1020031.6675.33.380.0
A. Alsina10300301.0005.05.400.0
G. Josey10100101.0003.03.000.0
Totals169163441824556.9871482.72.730.0
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
A. Alsina9896185721931.995816.32.120.0
E. Monterola45376840731.986326.01.990.0
A. Valentín22153810401.975172.02.040.0
L. Gaudet24123200353.914116.72.470.0
P. Moffett53600601.00028.71.880.0
R. Detwiler100300301.00015.01.800.0
D. Rochs2000000.0008.00.000.0
Totals2061633321223506.9831482.72.090.0
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageJuan Coera.294
On-Base PercentageMel Woodbury.372
Slugging PercentageGreg Josey.521
OPSMel Woodbury.874
GamesJuan Coera, Jim Newlin160
At-BatsDesi Rochs654
RunsMel Woodbury106
HitsJuan Coera184
DoublesDesi Rochs47
TriplesDesi Rochs, Greg Josey, Aníbal Alsina5
Home RunsMel Woodbury37
Runs Batted InMel Woodbury116
Stolen BasesMel Woodbury20
Caught StealingMel Woodbury12
WalksMel Woodbury102
StrikeoutsDesi Rochs112
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsJoe Aurillo14
LossesNathan MacOwl, Ben Irvin11
SavesJoe Alveraz37
GamesJoe Alveraz63
Games StartedNathan MacOwl, Ben Irvin33
Complete GamesBen Irvin5
ShutoutsJoe Aurillo2
Innings PitchedNathan MacOwl229.7
Hits AllowedNathan MacOwl207
Home Runs AllowedNathan MacOwl23
StrikeoutsJoe Aurillo208
Walks AllowedBen Irvin56
Earned Run AverageBen Irvin2.24
Walks + Hits per IPJoe Aurillo0.96
BABIPBen Irvin.250
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP20 v.3.20.09 (PHP7.2)
Wednesday, February 8th, 2023
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.