Virginia Colonials
06-13-2061
Virginia Colonials History - 1980 Summary
Brewers League Baseball
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
1980 Virginia Colonials6894.4205th2969-93-1.2143.602,033,189$76,587,688$109,217,874
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Defense With Integrity (DWI) AwardDerek Barnett (3B)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+
RFJim Coker2315963313425315527866025128258.212.284.332.6160.483
LFNaohiro Watanabe2415157014821484083724048141.260.345.353.6972.6108
SSMark MacAdie36156556121287156259650458382.218.297.374.6712.598
CFDanny Nelson211344861002232069616820311414.206.304.387.6912.3104
1BQi-chao Jiang25147493118282126243580128021.239.318.377.6961.5106
3BDerek Barnett3215750012122494748361066391.242.291.356.6471.891
2BT.J. Maris26147483983261252584460387132.203.276.369.6451.790
CJoe Samala291333648525143327283043700.234.291.341.6311.187
CGualterio Campa40872435112212121333006021.210.312.288.6000.980
SSJohn Wilkerson3575172345021311160003921.198.266.262.528-0.158
1BErubiel Tomeli3986142266021312110023720.183.239.268.506-0.650
CFRoberto Leitez244193196121410111022102.204.290.355.6450.291
LFTerry Clymer266399246129930002411.242.265.384.6490.290
PEric Cafferty283163920043001011700.143.141.175.315-1.0-7
PJimmy O'Loughlin30316241001100801500.065.065.081.145-1.1-57
LFJack Kennedy224259112001220001200.186.213.220.433-0.329
CCisco Cortez29165693036840001500.161.217.375.5920.072
PLeonardo Quinterro3327487200061090600.146.163.188.351-0.84
PDan Haughey34193961001210701200.154.175.179.354-0.46
3BCarlos Roman35484241003040001600.095.174.119.293-0.4-11
1BLynwood Hutchins26214140002240011301.098.174.098.271-0.6-17
PRich Mathes2741353100300090800.086.086.114.200-0.7-41
PArchie Murry2937272000101030600.074.107.074.181-0.5-45
CFFlorentino Ledesma249196100220001500.316.300.368.6680.198
PBill Lewry267111000000010300.091.091.091.182-0.1-46
PJonathan Colcheeper25560000000030100.000.000.000.000-0.2-100
2BPablo Vargas28581000000000300.125.125.125.250-0.1-25
PDax Hinchcliffe334560000000010100.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PJerry Dreyer26360000000010200.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PDave Dunkley345730000000030000.000.000.000.0000.0-100
PBobby Minnich384641100000000200.250.250.500.750-0.0117
PGraciano Salcedo372821100200000000.500.5001.0001.5000.1335
PDan Dunning304110000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-100
PMike Russell312100000001000000.0001.000.0001.000-0.0225
34 Players28.2211653721148254341075135465292062399926925.214.285.333.6188.283
IL Rank9846788499688988888 
BLB Rank1919141618191912189151717171919191919 
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+
Jimmy O'Loughlin303333131302.45216.716470591030182000.90.2527.3145
Eric Cafferty283232101403.60210.01669484101061870511.30.2743.499
Leonardo Quinterro33282891603.39175.3153766617561320521.19.2632.3105
Rich Mathes27422441204.42152.7133807511701212001.33.2761.480
Dan Haughey3420208803.53135.0106555315361070201.05.2431.8101
Archie Murry2938136503.46117.01004745742653311.21.2551.0103
Dave Dunkley345906693.6686.0784035821478001.15.2630.197
Bobby Minnich384702204.3674.3693736736573001.41.286-0.281
Dax Hinchcliffe334603354.5357.7562929424328001.39.280-0.078
Dan Dunning304400305.4048.3473229524183001.47.273-0.866
Bill Lewry26750303.4736.3361614417240001.46.2940.0102
Graciano Salcedo3730032181.3234.024750832000.94.2611.0268
Nicolás Malenado262000003.3726.72410101981001.24.250-0.0105
Jonathan Colcheeper25541205.4724.7281615013190001.66.3640.465
Jerry Dreyer26331101.2921.01543010160001.19.2730.5276
Mike Russell312102276.0021.03021145980001.86.309-0.859
Darío Mojera30400003.128.78330100001.04.2350.1114
Joe Solozano25700138.536.313661460002.68.500-0.142
Mario Contrades28500101.805.0311002000.60.2000.1197
19 Pitchers30.64911626894423.601456.712536445821055161063281541.21.26817.6108
IL Rank7182557455266911435 
BLB Rank141173126104763101119225312 
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. O'Loughlin33339423532.962216.72.120.1
E. Cafferty323213410551.982210.02.31-1.9
L. Quinterro282819222476.872175.32.10-2.3
R. Mathes42249232342.941152.71.89-0.6
D. Haughey2020123414601.000135.03.070.1
A. Murry381392413301.000117.02.54-0.2
D. Dunkley5902170201.95086.01.991.3
B. Minnich4702130161.93874.31.82-0.6
D. Hinchcliffe4603801101.00057.71.720.9
D. Dunning4403130171.94148.32.980.1
B. Lewry75220401.00036.30.990.4
G. Salcedo3003701001.00034.02.650.1
N. Malenado200140501.00026.71.69-0.2
J. Colcheeper5404051.80024.71.46-0.2
J. Dreyer33141501.00021.02.140.2
M. Russell210130401.00021.01.71-0.5
D. Mojera40110201.0008.72.08-0.1
J. Solozano7000000.0006.30.000.4
M. Contrades50030301.0005.05.40-0.1
Totals491162902651037015.9591456.72.19-3.2
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%
J. Samala90875843626255.992772.37.22-0.6221.9
G. Campa63604234014685.989555.07.510.1427.1
C. Cortez1515998110701.000129.37.45-0.7116.7
Totals1681621106844120010.9921456.77.35-1.2723.5
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
Q. Jiang1341261222798513098.9941136.010.310.0
E. Tomeli352827112222841.996248.010.270.0
L. Hutchins9872377501.00072.79.290.0
Totals17816215659411416689.9951456.710.250.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
T. Maris123116216368805917.9881053.34.990.0
M. MacAdie35356284201515.967299.04.390.0
J. Wilkerson161023335571.98290.35.580.0
P. Vargas21441801.00014.05.140.0
Totals17616230548910680713.9841456.74.910.0
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
D. Barnett1571571083122143313.9701299.32.910.0
C. Roman46516282451.978144.02.750.0
M. MacAdie90120301.00013.32.030.0
Totals2121621253422348114.9711456.72.890.0
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. MacAdie1211211873347153312.9771086.74.320.0
J. Wilkerson393352110141664.976294.04.960.0
T. Maris13813256402.95076.04.500.0
Totals1731622524699173918.9761456.74.450.0
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
N. Watanabe149149277502864.9861317.31.930.0
J. Kennedy116900901.00062.01.310.0
T. Clymer9612101301.00055.32.110.0
F. Ledesma21100101.00010.00.900.0
R. Leitez50400401.0006.06.000.0
D. Nelson10010101.0006.01.500.0
Totals177162303703144.9871456.71.920.0
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
D. Nelson1321322708227801.0001168.32.140.0
R. Leitez282450205201.000223.72.090.0
T. Clymer33500501.00025.71.750.0
F. Ledesma33800801.00024.03.000.0
N. Watanabe30100101.00014.00.640.0
S. King1000000.0001.00.000.0
Totals17016233410234401.0001456.72.130.0
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Coker157157282812955.9831412.71.850.0
T. Clymer55500501.00041.01.100.0
R. Leitez10100101.0003.03.000.0
Totals163162288813015.9831456.71.830.0
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageNaohiro Watanabe.260
On-Base PercentageNaohiro Watanabe.345
Slugging PercentageDanny Nelson.387
OPSNaohiro Watanabe.697
GamesJim Coker159
At-BatsJim Coker633
RunsNaohiro Watanabe83
HitsNaohiro Watanabe148
DoublesT.J. Maris32
TriplesMark MacAdie7
Home RunsDanny Nelson20
Runs Batted InDanny Nelson69
Stolen BasesJim Coker25
Caught StealingJim Coker8
WalksNaohiro Watanabe72
StrikeoutsJim Coker128
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsJimmy O'Loughlin13
LossesLeonardo Quinterro16
SavesGraciano Salcedo18
GamesDave Dunkley59
Games StartedJimmy O'Loughlin33
Complete GamesEric Cafferty, Leonardo Quinterro5
ShutoutsLeonardo Quinterro2
Innings PitchedJimmy O'Loughlin216.7
Hits AllowedEric Cafferty166
Home Runs AllowedLeonardo Quinterro17
StrikeoutsEric Cafferty187
Walks AllowedEric Cafferty106
Earned Run AverageJimmy O'Loughlin2.45
Walks + Hits per IPJimmy O'Loughlin0.90
BABIPJimmy O'Loughlin.252
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP20 v.3.20.09 (PHP7.2)
Friday, July 12th, 2024
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.