Virginia Colonials
06-13-2061
Virginia Colonials History - 1978 Summary
Brewers League Baseball
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
1978 Virginia Colonials7983.4884th781-81-2.2183.461,979,633$92,131,819$109,743,854
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
All-StarEric Cafferty, Wilton Harcourt2
Pitcher of the MonthEric Cafferty (May)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+
CFHidemichi Harada37156627128358155684494041662810.204.265.357.6221.481
2BWilton Harcourt26155550118232257178940069404.215.326.400.7263.5113
SSMark MacAdie341555161173321569627711510677.227.326.386.7113.2109
1BErubiel Tomeli371445131012812261616100213043.197.281.384.6650.594
CGualterio Campa38138496116355137262733018820.234.335.403.7384.2117
LFJoe Mogel3514646611632643742421037624.249.311.369.6801.2100
LFNaohiro Watanabe22103404106145124062341035341.262.319.411.7301.9113
SSCheong-u Ch'oe271252798019372428252025212.287.347.452.7992.4133
3BMartín Anvizu3587279555182126200417902.197.250.308.558-0.264
RFMacerio Valadez3283259546353038250237062.208.275.313.588-0.273
CJoe Samala2712221248924261891003401.226.261.344.6060.477
SSJohn Wilkerson3387139351215231752023022.252.284.460.7440.8115
RFJoe Doporto355213132514151370013343.244.281.389.6700.295
PLeonardo Quinterro313168111101710901800.162.174.206.380-0.812
PEric Cafferty2632651010013201101300.154.179.169.348-0.84
RFJim Coker213173112107310002601.151.162.205.368-0.78
1BQi-chao Jiang233164122016270011400.188.264.266.530-0.257
1BKelly Hunter243865101007220032100.154.171.169.341-0.71
PTommy Critchlow38294820000000701100.042.042.042.083-0.8-75
PJimmy O'Loughlin28204320000000701100.047.047.047.093-1.0-72
PJonathan Doheny2542374200210070500.108.108.162.270-0.6-22
PTim Nathan249171100200020200.059.059.118.176-0.3-50
PArchie Murry2717152000200010400.133.133.133.267-0.2-21
PRich Mathes252681100010010400.125.125.250.375-0.17
PMark Pettiford245362000000000100.333.333.333.6670.198
PDave Dunkley323441000000000000.250.250.250.500-0.148
PMike Gordon323132000010000000.667.667.6671.3330.1295
PNicolás Malenado242120000000010000.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PBob Hollie346321000000000000.500.500.5001.0000.0197
PGraciano Salcedo354920000000000000.000.000.000.0000.0-100
PJosé Saluzzio342020000000000100.000.000.000.0000.0-100
31 Players32.02130539511782674214057361153415533711426042.218.289.361.65013.590
IL Rank7964466188557798777 
BLB Rank1720128121717719912917172019181816 
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+
Eric Cafferty263333151102.58234.01417867101002490201.03.2365.5142
Leonardo Quinterro313232161403.57224.7191978923551830301.09.2643.6103
Tommy Critchlow3830309703.29177.7159716513451190001.15.2742.9111
Jonathan Doheny25442691704.74169.0156978924491321211.21.2670.677
Jimmy O'Loughlin2820209502.28142.31143736515128011.91.2755.3161
Bob Hollie346403603.5284.36737331032615001.17.229-0.3104
Archie Murry271893604.2771.7613534524390101.19.2560.586
Mark Pettiford245503213.4570.36629273103412001.08.2750.9106
Tim Nathan24992402.6760.7512318623330101.22.2410.3137
Rich Mathes252730204.5054.0542827724330001.44.287-0.581
Graciano Salcedo3549035323.0244.744151556411001.12.3120.5121
Dave Dunkley323504234.7536.0382019311185001.36.289-0.277
José Saluzzio342002101.3932.321651926000.93.2330.5263
Mike Gordon323101007.2631.0372525321340001.87.370-0.250
Nicolás Malenado242100114.2327.7281313312233001.45.301-0.186
15 Pitchers29.34881627983373.461460.312286115621214361153271021.14.26519.4115
IL Rank9164835123234935233 
BLB Rank1411381846234248191111345 
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
E. Cafferty333315303472.957234.01.73-0.3
L. Quinterro323216392561.982224.72.20-0.8
T. Critchlow303012321462.957177.72.232.0
J. Doheny442611341472.957169.02.40-0.5
J. O'Loughlin2020151603101.000142.31.96-0.7
B. Hollie64071201901.00084.32.03-0.2
A. Murry1897170251.96071.73.010.1
M. Pettiford550121913101.00070.33.970.6
T. Nathan999131231.95760.73.26-0.5
R. Mathes273290121.91754.01.830.3
G. Salcedo490250701.00044.71.410.8
D. Dunkley350240601.00036.01.50-0.4
J. Saluzzio200320501.00032.31.390.7
M. Gordon31022051.80031.01.16-0.3
N. Malenado210130401.00027.71.30-0.1
Totals488162116237936411.9701460.32.180.6
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%
G. Campa134134976868107412.9891209.37.90-1.1723.3
J. Samala29282151622332.991251.08.280.7130.8
Totals163162119110210130714.9891460.37.97-0.3824.4
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
E. Tomeli14414412498783134711.9921219.39.860.0
Q. Jiang15111361991572.987139.010.040.0
K. Hunter1279510810501.000102.09.260.0
Totals1711621480116100160913.9921460.39.840.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
W. Harcourt1011011892555645410.978913.04.380.0
M. MacAdie494775137252131.995414.74.600.0
J. Wilkerson2014293866701.000132.74.550.0
Totals1701622934308773411.9851460.34.460.0
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. Anvizu878770179172512.992774.02.900.0
W. Harcourt525132102914612.918456.32.640.0
C. Ch'oe2323165127710.870204.02.960.0
M. MacAdie71051501.00026.01.730.0
Totals1691621183372947924.9501460.32.800.0
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. MacAdie101991403064045711.976862.34.650.0
C. Ch'oe655385148252407.971457.34.590.0
J. Wilkerson3110215677701.000140.74.930.0
Totals1971622465107277418.9771460.34.660.0
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
N. Watanabe101101168701761.994901.31.750.0
J. Mogel5755105431112.982506.01.940.0
M. Valadez8613001301.00053.02.210.0
H. Harada1000000.0000.00.000.0
Totals1671622861133003.9901460.31.830.0
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
H. Harada153152325313291.9971369.72.160.0
J. Mogel7610001001.00052.01.730.0
J. Doporto4310001001.00030.72.930.0
M. Valadez1100000.0008.00.000.0
Totals165162345313491.9971460.32.140.0
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. Valadez6561124611322.985540.72.160.0
J. Mogel60558820911.989488.01.660.0
J. Doporto412659005901.000255.02.080.0
J. Coker252029203101.000176.71.580.0
Totals1911623001013133.9901460.31.910.0
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageJoe Mogel.249
On-Base PercentageGualterio Campa.335
Slugging PercentageGualterio Campa.403
OPSGualterio Campa.738
GamesHidemichi Harada156
At-BatsHidemichi Harada627
RunsHidemichi Harada84
HitsHidemichi Harada128
DoublesHidemichi Harada, Gualterio Campa35
TriplesHidemichi Harada8
Home RunsWilton Harcourt25
Runs Batted InGualterio Campa72
Stolen BasesHidemichi Harada28
Caught StealingHidemichi Harada10
WalksWilton Harcourt94
StrikeoutsHidemichi Harada166
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsLeonardo Quinterro16
LossesJonathan Doheny17
SavesGraciano Salcedo32
GamesBob Hollie64
Games StartedEric Cafferty33
Complete GamesLeonardo Quinterro3
ShutoutsJonathan Doheny, Jimmy O'Loughlin1
Innings PitchedEric Cafferty234.0
Hits AllowedLeonardo Quinterro191
Home Runs AllowedJonathan Doheny24
StrikeoutsEric Cafferty249
Walks AllowedEric Cafferty100
Earned Run AverageEric Cafferty2.58
Walks + Hits per IPEric Cafferty1.03
BABIPEric Cafferty.236
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP20 v.3.20.09 (PHP7.2)
Friday, July 12th, 2024
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.